Page 3 of 5

Posted: Sun, 24. Apr 16, 13:59
by CulunTse
Porting update!
I've gotten a succesful compile on my Windows machine, using Visual Studio Community Edition (same as alexusvm is using)
I tried running this compiled program with Mono, but that didn't work. There are no clear errors, so I gave up on that idea.

I'm now trying to compile with Mono on Linux.
To do this I am downgrading the program to Visual Basic 2005 (the last Basic supported by Mono). Like I posted before, this mostly means I cannot use so-called Object Initialisers: "New Object With {.Property = value}"
I've fixed about 400 of them so far, 320 to go!
(Big Hurray for regex find-replace!)

Thankfully, the "normal" With-syntax works, so I'm doing a lot of:

Code: Select all

Dim _stStage As New StationTree_Stage With {.Name = _stage_group_name, .LabelStatusWidth = LabelStatus.Width, .Padding = New Padding(10, 0, 0, 0), .IsNPCStation = IsNPCStation, .Stage = _stage, .Dock = DockStyle.Top}

vvvvvvv becomes vvvvvvv

Dim _stStage As New StationTree_Stage
With _stStage
  .Name = _stage_group_name
  .LabelStatusWidth = LabelStatus.Width
  .Padding = New Padding(10, 0, 0, 0)
  .IsNPCStation = IsNPCStation
  .Stage = _stage
  .Dock = DockStyle.Top
End With
Where useful, I'm also adding Constructors, and using those instead of the very verbose "With"

Code: Select all

Public Class user_balance_item
   .....

    Public Sub New(_ware As xr_ware_production, _time As Long)
        Ware = _ware
        Time = _time
    End Sub
The constructors can then be used like so:

Code: Select all

Dim _ubi As user_balance_item = New user_balance_item(someWare, someTime)
I apologise for the slow progress, I have a full-time job, a house and a girlfriend, so I can't dedicate as much time to this port as I'd like.

Posted: Mon, 25. Apr 16, 05:50
by Simoom
Thanks for the update CulunTse :) Really appreciate that you are undertaking this project on your own.

Been busy myself working on my own mod - can't wait to get back to actually "playing" the game again (and put the Builder app to good use :D)

Posted: Sat, 30. Apr 16, 00:07
by foxxbl
Well I cannot tell you how much I was happy to see this tool.
Finally something to plan my 'closed loop'...
I thought to start putting everything in Excel, but luckily I haven't started because it would be enormous job..
This is really a lifesaver!
Kudos to devs and to all supporters!

Posted: Tue, 10. May 16, 09:27
by Vaperius
Don't know if its been requested but is there any way for you to get the tool to allow for you to add wares to a station.

Its mostly as a service tool for testing new warehouses that have no wares; but has some test benefits with other stations.

Posted: Tue, 10. May 16, 10:06
by Simoom
Vaperius wrote:Don't know if its been requested but is there any way for you to get the tool to allow for you to add wares to a station.

Its mostly as a service tool for testing new warehouses that have no wares; but has some test benefits with other stations.
No it hasn't been requested, though the author does monitor this thread so he may take into consideration.

Can you elaborate a bit on how such a feature would be used?

Posted: Tue, 10. May 16, 19:31
by Vaperius
Warehouses don't have wares in them and don't have traditional productions stats.

A tool for adding wares into the system could be used for testing how adjustments to the system would affect everything overall within the economy. If you put X wares bought at X price to be sold at X price, the existing tool could calculate how much the goods value is and how much you could gain financially from selling your stock in a given economy. Basically a way to make it possible to place down a warehouse, put the wares in it you want to use in the first place and see how it effects everything.

It also be nice if the tool could give an estimate of X number of resources that the warehouse will be able to mine based on the OOZ statistics of its subordinate mining ships.

It also just as well should track the output of "Job" and mining ships of other stations to get an approximation of what the real raw material economy looks like. If its possible to import such data from a save that is.

Posted: Fri, 13. May 16, 09:57
by Robert Harrison
I looked, and might have missed it, but I didn't see any note of this.

I have a station built in an empty sector of DeVries (between Twilight Sentinel and Flickering Flame) which I then named. When the tool goes to populate the map, the new sector breaks it. All the original sectors are piled up together in the center of the screen and the new sector is shown way out on the edge. And it doesn't let me click on any but the top one.

Tomorrow afternoon I can see about getting a screenshot of what I'm referring to if you'd like. It's about 3am now (hurray graveyard shift!), so it'd be 12 hours, at the very least, from the time of this post

Posted: Fri, 13. May 16, 11:13
by Simoom
Robert Harrison wrote:I looked, and might have missed it, but I didn't see any note of this.

I have a station built in an empty sector of DeVries (between Twilight Sentinel and Flickering Flame) which I then named. When the tool goes to populate the map, the new sector breaks it. All the original sectors are piled up together in the center of the screen and the new sector is shown way out on the edge. And it doesn't let me click on any but the top one.

Tomorrow afternoon I can see about getting a screenshot of what I'm referring to if you'd like. It's about 3am now (hurray graveyard shift!), so it'd be 12 hours, at the very least, from the time of this post
Yeah I don't think this tool takes into account any temporary (empty) zones the player populates, or any new areas added by mods.

I am not sure how difficult it would be to allow import of empty zones... it may be simpler for the tool to simply ignore those zones (and any stations within) altogether, but that may create some issues for planning.

I'll pass the issue along if the mod author hasn't read it yet. :)

Posted: Fri, 24. Jun 16, 23:59
by Simoom
Hey everyone! Just letting you know that alexusvm has just released v2.1.44 of this tool. It includes a MASSIVE improvement to UI responsiveness (check it out) and a lot of nifty new features.

Full changelog below:
======================================
- fixed a level change "no bonus" specialists in the station structure;
- added splitter for resize "status" in the structure of the complex and the station (AlexYar, anDron);
- fixed a bug when assigning a buildpoint of the station after its change to the tab "Station" (hisazul);
- added player's warehouse management (Vaperius);
- added different variants of calculations of the "Complex Universe";
- improved UI performance;
- changed the colors for new user's stations (turquoise) and neutral NPC's stations (blue).
- improved import save game function;
- fixed import of trade ships (anDron);
- changed work switch "All production" - when enabled, the calculation is performed without taking into consideration the damage of components and production modules;

- added advanced tooltips for the stations (AlexYar, anDron);
- added check Manager (by default if not included "All production", the balances of the stations without a Manager are not calculated);

- added the edit of a hull state of the production modules;
- added warning about missing of secondary resources (anDron);
- some warnings about the state of the station can be disabled in a new window "Settings";

- changed the save format complex (old versions are supported, but require updates);
- added the ability to compress the complex file (enabled by default).

Getting errors when starting

Posted: Sun, 26. Jun 16, 00:18
by PhxAs5As5in
When I try to start 2.1.44 I get the following error:

{1001,301];
Unexpected node type Element. ReadElementString method can only
be called om elements with simple or empty content. Line 186, position 4.

Followed by an Unhandled exception boc with:

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at XRB.Form_Load.SetLocalization()
at XRB.Form_Load.Me_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1080.0 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
X Rebirth builder 2
Assembly Version: 2.1.44.0
Win32 Version: 2.1.44.0
CodeBase: file:///D:/Games/Steam/steamapps/common/X%20Rebirth/X%20Rebirth%20builder%202.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 14.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1081.0 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1078.0 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1038.0 built by: NETFXREL2
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.6.1064.2 built by: NETFXREL3STAGE
CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


Windows 10 x64. Tried running with every level of compatability mode but no change.

Re: Getting errors when starting

Posted: Sun, 26. Jun 16, 18:08
by alexusvm
PhxAs5As5in wrote:When I try to start 2.1.44 I get the following error...
Thank you! Hot Fix is here

Posted: Tue, 5. Jul 16, 03:02
by hisazul
Aw something broke --_--

Code: Select all

************** Exception Text **************
System.OverflowException: Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow.
   at XRB.user_complex.Calculate_ProductionTime(Boolean OnlyProducingFabrics)
   at XRB.user_complex.CalculateProductions()
   at XRB.user_complex.get_ProductionTime(Boolean OnlyProducingFabrics)
   at XRB.SystemBalancePage.SetComplexTimes()
   at XRB.SystemBalancePage.set_Complex(user_complex value)
   at XRB.Form_Main.System_Balance(user_complex Complex, Object UniverseItem)
   at XRB.Form_Main.ComplexTree_SelectedChanged(Object sender)
   at XRB.Tree_Complex.Element_Click(Object sender)
   at XRB.Tree_Complex.UBalance_SystemChanged(Object universeItem)
   at XRB.SystemBalance.ComboSystem_SelectedValueChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ListControl.OnSelectedValueChanged(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.OnSelectedValueChanged(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.set_SelectedIndex(Int32 value)
   at XRB.SystemBalance.set_Galaxy(xr_universe_galaxy galaxy)
   at XRB.Tree_Complex.set_Complex(user_complex value)
   at XRB.Form_Main.Complex_Set(user_complex Complex)
   at XRB.Form_Main.Combo_Complex_SelectedIndexChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.set_SelectedIndex(Int32 value)
   at XRB.Form_Main.Button_Import_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


Posted: Wed, 6. Jul 16, 07:24
by alexusvm
How to replicate this bug?

Re: Getting errors when starting

Posted: Sun, 14. Aug 16, 13:51
by foxxbl
Thanks for the hot fix, it works for me as well.
alexusvm wrote:
PhxAs5As5in wrote:When I try to start 2.1.44 I get the following error...
Thank you! Hot Fix is here

Posted: Wed, 7. Sep 16, 12:11
by Simoom
Hey everyone, alexusvm released XR Builder 2.1.45 about two weeks ago, but due to delays on my end, the English translation wasn't done until now. Sorry for the delays! :)

Links in the OP has been updated for the new version. Below is the changelog:

XR Builder 2.1.45 RC4
  • fixed rounding of resources (AlexYar);
  • fixed save function of the complex;
  • fixed "No Manager" warning for the station without production modules and/or storage;
  • added the budget of the Manager for the player's station (only for updated universe) (AlexYar);
  • added warnings for weapons systems of the stations (only for updated universe, function on/off in the window "Settings") (AlexYar);
  • added check missing specialists (function on/off in the window "Settings") (AlexYar);
  • added searching free player-owned specialists (AlexYar);
  • added display of the active zone (only for updated universe);
  • added list of available personnel (for active zone) (anDron);
  • added player statistics window (only for updated universe) (AlexYar);
  • added configure alerts for NPC stations (anDron);
  • added correction of calculation of the limits of storage = 5% (anDron)
  • changed complex save format (old versions are supported, but require updates).

Posted: Mon, 13. Mar 17, 14:51
by Hankyke
Hello.

I like the program but when i go to "Show location summary" and choose "Malestrom (MA)" then on the other side "Production/Consumption" shows nothing. But theres a big station that produces wheat.

Is that a bug of intended to be like that?

Dan.

Posted: Mon, 13. Mar 17, 15:00
by alexalsp

Posted: Thu, 16. Mar 17, 12:20
by Hankyke
Thank you!!

Posted: Mon, 1. May 17, 02:28
by alexalsp
X Rebirth builder 2.1.50

04/30/2017: version 2.1.50
- Added printing, calculation of loading of transport ships (SerP).
* The current version of the game 4.10 + DLC "Outpost Teladi" + DLC "Home of Light"

X Rebirth builder 2.1.50

or here

http://www.elite-games.ru/conference/vi ... hp?t=61379

=========================

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0UPtt ... sp=sharing

Posted: Sat, 3. Jun 17, 10:33
by darthmoll
tried to download. says virus detected and download failed.

can anyone confirm its clean and no virusses? dont want to mess up my pc